Privacy Statement

This statement applies to personal information collected by McVeagh Fleming. Personal information is any information about an identifiable person (a natural person).

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect personal information from you, including but not limited to:

  • contact details;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • financial details;
  • employment information;
  • identity documents;
  • account details.

How do we Collect Personal Information?

  • You may provide personal information directly to us, including via the website and any related service, through our on-boarding process, or through contact and communication with us.
  • We may collect information from third parties when you have authorised us to do so, or where the information is in the public domain.

How Will we use Your Personal Information?

We will use your personal information in various circumstances, not limited to and including the following:

  • to verify your identity;
  • to deliver and provide services to you;
  • to market our services to you;
  • to invoice you and to collect money that you owe us;
  • to authorise and process transactions;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to protect and/or enforce McVeagh Fleming's legal rights and interests;
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Privacy Act 2020.

When Will we Disclose Your Personal Information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • any third parties we have engaged to assist to provide you with our legal service;
  • any business that supports our provision of services, such as the IT system or businesses that we use to provide the website or other services. Note: a business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand;
  • a credit reference agency;
  • any other person or agency authorised by you.

We may also be required to disclose your personal information where:

  • there is a legal or professional duty to disclose the information; or
  • to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests, such as under the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009.

Protecting Your Personal Information

While we take reasonable steps to maintain a secure website, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe and we will comply with the Privacy Act 2020.

Breach Notification

If there is a breach of privacy involving your personal information, we will comply with any legal obligations pursuant to the Privacy Act 2020.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal information and correct your personal information, subject to the withholding grounds set out in the Privacy Act. If you wish to access your personal information or seek to have it corrected, you must contact Melissa Johnston (mjohnston@mcveaghfleming.co.nz).

If you require further information on the Privacy Act 2020, the Privacy Commissioner's website has useful guides (www.privacy.org.nz).